CLOSE
Leave a comment

katy-tx-football-state AUSTIN – Here are the match-ups for the upcoming first round of the Texas high school 5A and 4A football playoffs. All teams from the Houston area and their match-ups are in bold.

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

EP El Dorado (7-3) vs. Lubbock Monterey (2-8), noon Saturday, Grande Communications Stadium

Midland High (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock’s Jones AT&T Stadium

Duncanville (7-3) vs. Irving Nimitz (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield ISD Stadium

Coppell (10-0) vs. Plano (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Coppell

San Angelo Central (4-6) vs. EP Franklin, 1 p.m. Saturday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Odessa, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cravens Field

Euless Trinity (10-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Richland Hills’ Complex

Allen (9-1) vs. Justin Northwest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU’s Ford Stadium

 

Region II

Bidistrict

Dallas Skyline (8-2) vs. Garland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

DeSoto (8-2) vs. Bryan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Klein Collins (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Austin Bowie (6-4) vs. Georgetown (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Burger Center

McKinney Boyd (8-2) vs. Richardson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Tyler Lee (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Round Rock Stony Point (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

 

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Fairbanks (8-2) vs. Alief Elsik (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Deer Park (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Fort Bend Hightower (8-2) vs. League City Clear Springs (8-2), Pearland

Alief Hastings (6-3) vs. Cypress Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-1), Houston’s Tully Stadium

Pasadena Dobie (8-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Pearland (10-0) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (5-5), Alvin

 

Region IV

Bidistrict

Converse Judson vs. SA Madison, 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Northside Stevens vs. SA Southwest, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southwest HS

Laredo United (9-1) vs. McAllen (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Student Activity Center

Harlingen (10-0) vs. San Benito (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

SA Churchill vs. SA Wagner, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

SA East Central vs. SA Warren, 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Harlandale Stadium

Mission Sharyland (9-1) vs. Del Rio (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Edinburg (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Los Fresnos

 

Class 5A 

DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Tascosa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-1) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Marcus HS

Amarillo (8-2) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Arlington (7-3) vs. Abilene (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs, Mansfield (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Flower Mound (7-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin

 

Region II

Bidistrict

Richardson Lake Highlands (7-3) vs. South Garland (7-3), noon Saturday, SMU’s Ford Stadium

Longview (6-4) vs. Belton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Tomball (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Thorne Stadium

Austin Anderson vs. Round Rock Westwood, TBD

Rowlett (8-2) vs. Dallas Jesuit (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, SMU’s Ford Stadium

Copperas Cove vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Klein (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Leander (5-5) vs. Austin High, TBD

 

Region III

Bidistrict

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Eisenhower, 6 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Katy Taylor (5-5) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

La Porte (8-2) vs. Houston South Houston (5-5), Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Travis (6-4) vs. Clear Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena’s Veterans Stadium

Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Houston Madison (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (5-5), Houston’s Butler Stadium

Pasadena Memorial (6-4) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (7-3), 1 p.m.Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Dickinson (5-5) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Dickinson

 

Region IV

Bidistrict

Cibolo Steele vs. District 26 No. 2, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Northside Brandeis vs. CC King, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Rowe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen Rowe

PSJA Memorial vs. Brownsville Pace, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pace HS

SA MacArthur vs. New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels

CC Carroll vs. Northside O’Connor, 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

McAllen Memorial (7-3) vs. Eagle Pass (8-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo Student Activity Center

Weslaco (9-1) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

 

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region III

Bidistrict

Montgomery (9-1) vs. Huntsville (4-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Crosby (4-6) vs. Nederland (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Crosby

Houston Austin (8-2) Houston Worthing (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Complex

Angleton (7-3) vs. Pearland Dawson (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Humble (9-1) vs. Houston Stratford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Beaumont Central (7-3) vs. Galena Park (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Houston Wheatley (5-5) vs. Houston Waltrip (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Friendswood (9-1) vs. Richmond Foster (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Angleton

 

CLASS 4A

DIVISION II

Region III

Bidistrict

Brenham (10-0) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Dayton (7-3) vs. Livingston (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Houston Yates (8-2) vs. Houston Kashmere (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Butler Stadium

El Campo (9-0) vs. LaMarque (6-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Angleton

Willis (8-2) vs. Magnolia West (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (6-4) vs. Barbers Hill (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Houston Washington (5-5) vs. Houston Sharpstown (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Butler Stadium

Manvel (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freeport

Also On 97.9 The Box:
comments – add yours
×